12 Songs For That Shit Day

 

You got a troublesome lover in your life.  A narcissistic asshole.  A boss that never sees you.  Whatever bullshit you’re dealing with, you need to believe in yourself when you are getting hit the hardest.  Do what you must to make that shit happen and don’t give up.  Here are some songs to marinate your soul in and pump up your power.

  1. The Blow Monkeys – You Don’t Own Me
  2. Gloria Gaynor – I Will Survive
  3. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Zero
  4. Lily Allen – Fuck You
  5. Rebecca Ferguson – All That I’ve Got
  6. P!nk – So What
  7. Republica – Ready To Go
  8. Shania Twain – Man! I Feel Like a Woman
  9. Cyndi Lauper – Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
  10. No Doubt – Sunday Morning
  11. Missy Elliot – She’s a Bitch
  12. X-ray Spex – Oh Bondage! Up Yours!

What songs do you have?

Fuck Meow. Feelin’ Sassy…

If you listen to this song, don’t waste your time just hearing it with your ears.  Drop into your heart.  Feel alive.

 

This one.  It’s hot.

 

I just found this band tonight. One of their songs is on the soundtrack to, “Hi, My Name is Doris,” with Sally Field. Awesome movie, about getting out of your own world and taking a leap of faith.  Never know where you’ll land.

One for the road here… feel. Feel.  Feel.  Then move your hands. Move your body. Let what comes, come.  Let it come out of you.

Macy Gray Three Play Get in the Mood

I don’t like cover songs usually, unless they just feel really good.  This is the case for Macy Gray’s remake of Sail by Awolnation.

 

Music always sets the mood for whatever you’re doing, or can change your mood if you feel like shit or want to create something with a specific feel. This song by Gray was on someone’s video tutorial, and I love it!  Upbeat and feelin’ good.

 

I’ve never really listened to Macy Gray all that much, but I like to get inspiration from everywhere…

What craft or art project are you working on?  Get in the mood,tell me what you’re working on.

When something dramatic happens in your life

Whenever you’re up against something that scares you, just know you have what it takes.  Sometimes life just pushes us in ways that feel cruel and wrong, but trust it. Trust yourself. Let it strengthen you. Get your personal power from it.

Sometimes you just gotta be drop-kicked out of the nest.

Robert Downey, Jr.

Creativity helps you take off the mask

When you find the courage to take off the mask, you get a little more of your personal power back.  Creativity helps you find that freedom.

The most important kind of freedom is to be what you really are.
You trade in your reality for a role.
You give up your ability to feel, and in exchange,
put on a mask.
– Jim Morrison

Prince’s Message – Individuality + Unity

Creativity, whether music, writing, acting, arting, building, dancing, etc,… they draw you inward to see the truth about life. Many artists, as they get older, start to see that we can be both authentic and unified… creativity helps you solve all kinds of problems in life. A short minute long tribute.  R.I.P.

How doodling helps you be more creative

Creativity is good for you because it opens you up to possibility, teaches you discipline, helps you figure out your style, gives you immense awesome feelings of happiness and a sense of accomplishment, and it also contributes to your authenticity and confidence. The list goes on and on…. if you want to get more tips on doodling and get started, watch this video and like The Doodle Institute’s page.  I’m not an affiliate btw.  I just really like art!  Oh, and watching the free video she offers, it seems geared more towards kids, but I’ve learned some of my best shit from stuff geared towards kids.  So, enjoy it and fuck what anybody else thinks.

Musings of a Creative Spirit

Balancing the Artist and Art Therapist Self

Dying to Live

A chronicle of finding my way home, through sobriety, spirituality, and art.

The Weiler Psi

Parapsychology Journalism: The People, The Theory, The Science, The Skeptics

raulconde001

A topnotch WordPress.com site

Warning:Curves Ahead

vintage style for the modern dame

The Renegade Press

Tales from the mouth of a wolf

Feral Druidry: The Crossroads Companion

At the crossroads of Druidry and Sorcery

TALON

POET WRITER AUTHOR

Пленэр 2017

Всероссийские и международные пленэры

Find Your Middle Ground

"Life is a series of highs and lows. Be grateful for the highs. Be graceful in the lows. Enjoy life fully and find contentment in your Middle Ground" Val Boyko

SpanishMossSeries

Faces, places, food, football and other southern goodness that strikes me.

The Shameful Sheep

shit storms, shame, and stories that make you cringe

6 Degrees of Creativity

creative goodness through art-making, connection, & collaboration

Musings of a mad woman

Bipolar is my superpower

Tarot Elements

Tarot for Your Heart & Soul

Self-love for the Soul 2016

Learn to love yourself furiously...

Everyday Asperger's

Life through the eyes of a female with Aspergers

%d bloggers like this: